Programme

1st Day:

Thursday, 30th November 2017

08:00 - 08:45
Registration
08:45 - 09:00




Welcome
DI Dr. Michaela Fritz - Vice Dean Med University of Vienna
Prof. Dr. Ralph Schmid - Head Thoracic Surgery, Founder EACTS Regeneration Council
Prof. Dr. Michael Comer - Chairman PACT
09:00 - 09:30
Chair:
Keynote

Infarct Healing as a Therapeutic Targett
Ralph Schmid
Kai Christoph Wollert - Hannover Medical School, Germany
“Infarct Healing as a Therapeutic Target”
09:00 - 11:00
Chair:






Secretome and Regeneration: New Kid on the Block
Jolanda Kluin, Erwin Tschachler
Massimiliano Gnecchi - University of Pavia, Italy
“Secretome and Regeneration: From Initial to Current Work”
Hendrik Jan Ankersmit - Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Secretome-based Regeneration from Skin to Heart”
Michael Mildner - Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Secretome and MOA“
11:00 - 11:30
Coffee
11:30 - 13:00
Chairs:









ATMPs versus Biologicals
Monika Chabicovsky, Detlef Niese
Monika Chabicovsky - MC Toxicology Consulting, Austria
“Safety Testing of Biologics and Advanced Therapies”
Michael Erb - Synlab, Germany
“Potency Assay Development of Drug Compounds in Regenerative Medicine”
Tobias Ostler - Regenold, Germany
“Regulatory Affairs - from Science to Translation“
Detlef Niese - Regulatory Affairs Consultant, Germany
“Bringing a Cellular Therapy to the Market: A Skin to Patient Story“
13:00 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:30
Chairs:









Regulatory Affairs, GMP-Production and Clinical Trials
Ilona Reischl, Beatrix Reinprecht
Ilona Reischl - AGES, Vienna, Austria
“Regulatory Affairs – Update”
Anja Peterbauer-Scherb - Red Cross Upper Austria, Austria
“GMP Production: Regulatory Prerequisites”
Ulrich Jäger - Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Delivering the Product to the Patient in a Clinical Trial Center“
Katharina Schallmoser - Paracelsus Medical University
Salzburg, Austria

“New Regulation for Ancilliary/Raw Materials for Cell Therapys“
15:30 - 16:30

Chairs:






Adipose-derived Mesenchymal Stem Cells in
Ischemic Heart Diseases

Johann Wojta, Thomas Marti
Gemma Vilahur - Catalan Institute of
Cardiovascular Sciences, Spain

“Cell- or Paracrine- Mediated Reparative Effects in the
Infarct Heart”
Young Investigator Nominee
Young Investigator Nominee
16:30 - 17:30
Coffee & Posters
17:30 - 19:00

Chairs:








Humans Trials with ATMP-Secretome -
from Trachea, Skin and Valve Tissue

Mariann Gyongyosi, Konrad Hoetzenecker
Christine Radtke - Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Nerval Regeneration in Reconstructive Therapy”
Konrad Hoetzenecker - Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Tracheal Transplantation - Current State - Future Aspects”
Mariann Gyongyosi - Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Heart - Stem Cell Transplantation: Reality Check and Future”
Jolanda Kluin - Academic Medical Center, Netherlands
“Valve Tissue - from Bench to Bedside”

Programme

2nd Day:

Friday, 1st December 2017

08:30 - 10:30
Chairs:
Keynote









Cellular Plasticity and Tissue Regenerationt
Michael Comer, Ralph Schmid
Pier Lorenzo Puri -Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical
Discovery Institute, USA

“Molecular and Cellular Dynamics of Muscle Regeneration in Health and Disease”
Thomas Marti - University Hospital Inselspital Bern, Switzerland
“Cellular Plasticity and Tissue Regeneration: What can We Learn from Tumor Biology”
Sean Hall - University Hospital Inselspital Bern, Switzerland
“Optimization of a Human Lung Organoid Model for Lung Regeneration”
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee
11:00 - 12:30
Chairs:







Inflammation & Immunology
Hannes Stockinger, Michael B. Fischer
Christoph Binder - CEMM, Medical University of Vienna, Austria
“Humoral Immunity in the Inflamed Heart”
Urs Eriksson - University of Zurich, GZO Regional Health Center, Switzerland
“Inflammation and Heart - Myocarditis and AMI”
Young Investigator Nominee
Young Investigator Nomineee
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Chairs:











Micro RNAs as Important Regulators
Johannes Grillari, Heinz Redl
Bernd Giebel - Universitätsklinikum Essen, Germany
“Therapeutic of MSC Evs”
Roland Kocijan - Krankenhaus der Barmherzigen Schwestern, Vienna, Austria
“Correlation Bone Structure and miRNA Plasma Levels”
Matthias Hackl - University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU), Vienna, Austria
“miRNA Levels in a Model of Osteoporosis and Therapy”
Carina Hromada - Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology, Vienna, Austria
“Endothelial Extracellular Vesicles - Promises and Challenges”
14:30 - 16:30
Chairs:










Cell and Gene Therapy
Tobias Winkler, Dirk Strunk
Tobias Winkler - Charité, Berlin, Germany
“Placental Stromal Cells for Regeneration of Injured Gluteal Muscle after Hip Arthroplasty”
Christoph von Kalle - NCT Heidelberg, Germany
“Back to the Future - New Strategies in Gene Therapy”
Achim Schneeberger - Accanis, Vienna, Austria
“What if We Could Give the Body Instructions to Produce its Own Drugs?”
Dirk Strunk - Paracelsus Medical University Salzburg, Austria
“Why We Develop iPSC Therapy Strategies”
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee
17:00 - 18:30
Chairs:















Mechano-Biological Aspects of Cell Behavior
Sean Hall, Heinz Redl
Giancarlo Forte - FNUSA-ICRC/St. Anne's University Hospital, Brno, Czech Republic
“Hippo Effector Protein YAP as the Master Regulator of Cell-Matrix Interaction in Health and Disease”
Johannes Holfeld - Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria
“Mechanical Stimulation by Shockwave Therapy Induces Myocardial Regeneration”
Philipp Heher-- University of Applied Sciences, FH Technikum Wien, Austria
“The Importance of Mechanotransduction in Myogenesis”
Carolin Lindner - Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Experimental and Clinical Traumatology, Vienna, Austria
“Effects of Shockwave on Adipose Derived Stem Cells”
Johannes Holfeld - Medical University of Innsbruck, Austria
“Calcification of the heart valve by TLR3”